Connolly Obagi LLP is a firm that specializes in personal injury law with our office in Ottawa, Ontario. The lawyers and staff at Connolly Obagi LLP (sometimes referred to as “we”) are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how we handle your personal information to protect your privacy.

Privacy Legislation

Since January 1, 2004, all Canadian organizations engaged in commercial activities have been required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information incorporated by reference into PIPEDA. These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms, including Connolly Obagi LLP.

As a professional services firm, we have professional and ethical obligations to keep confidential the information we receive in the context of a lawyer-client and agent-client relationship.

Personal Information

Personal information is defined in PIPEDA as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. In other words, it does not include the information that one expects to find on a business card.

Consent to Our Collection of Personal Information

In most cases, we obtain your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information. Usually, if you retain our firm, we assume that we have your implied consent to our collection and use of your personal information, however, at times we may ask for your express consent, either verbally or in writing. Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you at the start of or during the course of your retainer with our firm. Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources such as a government registry or other professionals who serve you.

Use of Personal Information at Connolly Obagi LLP

We use your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you, to issue invoices and to maintain our database of clients. In addition, if you apply for a position with Connolly Obagi LLP, we will use your personal information to assess your candidacy. Lastly, we may use your contact information (name, e-mail and postal address) so that we may communicate with you about recent developments in the law, keep you abreast of Connolly Obagi LLP news and invite you to our firm events.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time, subject to legal and/or contractual restrictions and upon reasonable notice. Your withdrawal of consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information may impact our ability to represent you and provide you with legal advice.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Generally, we do not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent unless permitted or required by applicable laws or court orders. The following are some examples where we may disclose your personal information: such disclosure is necessary to collect fees or disbursements; we contract with a third party to provide us with certain services such as archival file storage or insurance. (In such cases, we will use contractual or other means to ensure the third party service provider is bound by obligations regarding privacy which are consistent with this policy); or we engage expert witnesses or other law firms on your behalf.

Accuracy of Your Information

It is important that the information that we have on file be accurate and up-to-date. If, during the course of our retainer, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes. We may also ask you from time to time whether your personal information is up-to-date.

Safeguards

Connolly Obagi LLP uses various safeguards to ensure that your personal information is protected against loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying or alteration. These include: security of our physical premises; our professional obligations; security software and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access or “hacking”; and internal passwords that restrict access to our electronic files.

Access to your Personal Information

You have a right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and to have it amended, as appropriate. You also have a right to request access to your personal information and receive an accounting of how that information has been used and disclosed, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. For example, if the requested information would reveal personal information about another individual, your request for access may be limited or denied. If your request for access is denied, Connolly Obagi LLP will notify you in writing of the reason for the denial.

To request access or to amend your personal information, please contact the lawyer or agent with whom you normally correspond or write to our Privacy Contact at the address below. Connolly Obagi LLP will respond within sixty (60) days of receipt of your written request.

Challenging Compliance

Connolly Obagi LLP will respond to inquiries about its policies and practices relating to its handling of your personal information. Inquiries should be directed to Connolly Obagi LLP Privacy Contact using the contact information below. Connolly Obagi LLP will investigate all complaints and will respond within 60 days of receipt of a written inquiry. If the complaint is found to be justified, Connolly Obagi LLP will take appropriate measures to resolve it, including, if necessary, amending this Policy and its procedures.

Website Privacy

Like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information to optimize your visit to our website. We do not use cookies or any electronic means to collect personal information from you or your computer; however, our website server will automatically collect IP addresses. We may view the IP log from time to time, for example, to maintain the security of our website. We do not link the IP addresses to other personally identifiable information.

Internet Communication

Communications Not Private or Confidential

Connolly Obagi LLP welcomes the opportunity to communicate with you via the internet. However, please be advised our law firm cannot guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of any communication made through the internet. We cannot guarantee information sent through the internet will not be intercepted by a third party. If you wish to provide information of a confidential, personal or sensitive nature to a member of our firm, please contact the member directly by telephone.

Limited Liability

Transmission of Information

If you chose to send confidential, personal or sensitive information through this website you do so at your own risk. To the maximum extent permitted by law, in no event shall Connolly Obagi LLP be liable for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special or consequential damages, whether foreseeable or unforeseeable, based on a claim (including, but not limited to, for damages, loss of profits or loss of business opportunities, delay or inability to use the site, the provision of or failure to provide services, mistakes, omissions, interruptions, deletion or corruption of files, errors, defects, delays in preparations or transmissions) arising out of or in any way connected with the use of the website whether based on contract, tort, strict liability or otherwise, even if advised of the possibility of such damage.

No Solicitor-Client Relationship

If you choose to communicate with or via the internet, this does not create a solicitor-client relationship with our firm without the express consent of Connolly Obagi LLP.


Privacy Contacts

If you have any questions or complaints about this Policy or the handling of your personal information, if you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, or to request access to or update any information we have on file, please contact the lawyer or agent with whom you are dealing,

If any complaint or inquiry is not handled to your complete satisfaction, you may contact:

Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
Telephone: 613.995.8210
Toll free: 1.800.282.1376
 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on our website and will be made available upon request through your contact at Connolly Obagi LLP. Please check from time to time to ensure you are aware of our current policy. This Privacy Policy is effective January 1, 2017.


Suite 1100-200 Elgin Street, Ottawa, Ontario K2P 1L5 T:613-567-4412 F:613-567-9751
© 2016 Connolly Obagi LLP. All rights reserved. | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Site Map | Web design by Joe Donnelly Design